Skip to content

Bedok vs Tampines: HDB Resale Prices Compared (2026)

Updated May 2026 · By Keith Teo · Based on 231,204 transactions · Source: data.gov.sg

Bedok is more affordable than Tampines, with a median HDB resale price of $455,000 compared to $540,000 — a difference of $85,000 (19%) as of May 2026.

At a Glance

BedokTampines
Median resale price$455,000$540,000
Median $/sqm$5,276$5,207
Total blocks506788
Total transactions12,01415,872

Price by Flat Type

Flat TypeBedokTampinesMore Affordable
2 Room$283,000$440,500Bedok ($157,500 less)
3 Room$351,500$420,000Bedok ($68,500 less)
4 Room$437,500$525,000Bedok ($87,500 less)
5 Room$618,000$560,000Tampines ($58,000 less)
Executive$770,000$712,500Tampines ($57,500 less)

Remaining Lease

BedokTampines
Average remaining lease59 years66 years
Lease range45–95 years55–94 years
Blocks with 60+ years169 (33%)544 (69%)
Total blocks506788

5-Year Price Trend

BedokTampines
5-year avg change+32.7%+36%
Blocks appreciating99%100%

Explore Each Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bedok or Tampines cheaper for HDB flats?

Bedok has a lower median resale price at $455,000, compared to $540,000 in Tampines. That's a difference of $85,000 (19%).

How do 4-room HDB prices compare between Bedok and Tampines?

The median 4-room HDB price in Bedok is $437,500, compared to $525,000 in Tampines.

Which town has newer HDB flats, Bedok or Tampines?

Tampines has newer flats on average, with a mean remaining lease of 66 years compared to 59 years in Bedok.

Are HDB prices rising faster in Bedok or Tampines?

Over the past five years, prices in Bedok have changed by +32.7% on average, compared to +36% in Tampines.

How many HDB blocks are there in Bedok vs Tampines?

Bedok has 506 HDB blocks across 25 streets, while Tampines has 788 blocks across 40 streets.

Related Questions

Find Your Specific Block

Search any of 9,706 HDB blocks for detailed resale prices, valuations, and lease decay projections.